QUESTION

Can I have social services come to see the living condition of my home as requirements for visitation?

Asked on May 05th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My ex wants to see the living conditions of my home before โ€œshe letsโ€ the kids come to my home 3 hours away, even though I provided all the information required for visitations according to the divorce decree. I guess I have no problem complying with this request. However, Iโ€™m wondering if I can have social services come in my home, versus my ex, and give judgment? Is that usual for me to ask?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

It is not up to your ex. It is all in the divorce decree. If your ex violates the decree, go back to court. The Judge will enforce the decree.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
No. If the court did not order an inspection of your home by a third party, no social service agency will do this. Nor does the mother have a right to do so unless the court said so in its order.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Very unusual. Probably easier to file contempt motion with the judge that she refuses to allow visitation.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters