QUESTION

Can I have someone serve my ex, instead of his lawyer?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2012 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
This is for family court.
Report Abuse

24 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Is the lawyer still representing her?
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 1:14 AM

Report Abuse
Suzanne H. Lombardi
The question would be why do you want to serve your ex instead of his attorney. In most cases it is easier to serve the attorney and less costly. If the attorney will not accept service then you can hire a process server to serve your ex-husband. If he is already your ex then there is a possibility that his attorney is not still involved in the case and you will have to serve him with anything that you file with the court.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
In Michigan, any competent adult can serve process. You can serve your husband and do not have to serve his attorney.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Why? Service is service. It's not about embarassing the other party. If his lawyer is willing to accept service, just serve him/her. He/she cannot legally avoid service if he she says that he she is. On the other hand, you ex can make a process server chase him, running up process bills. It's faster and cheaper to let that lawyer accept service. BUT be certain that he/she is willing to accept servicve before sending some one out there.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
If it is a complaint or a subpeona you need to serve your Husband directly. However, if it is a motion or some other type of pleading then you need to serve his counsel.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
If a case has already been started by your spouse and you have been served, your response should be served on the lawyer. If you are going to initiate the process, serve you husband.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse
I don't know why you would. If he has a lawyer, it is usually much easier to serve the lawyer. If the lawyer is not representing him on the divorce or custody case you may have to serve your ex.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Whom you serve, depends on the circumstances. If his lawyer has appeared and in the notice of appearance has stated that he can accept service, the lawyer is served. If not, the party is served. The other party in a family case cannot perfect service. It must be done by a third party.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Jackson, MS at The Lockhart Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If your ex already has an attorney of record in a current proceeding, then generally all pleadings have to be delivered to the attorney and not to your ex personally.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If he has an attorney engaged and representing him, service on the attorney is all that is necessary.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
It isn't clear what you want served or why. You refer to your "ex" but don't indicate if the case involves a divorce or something else. If it is the initial Summons to start the case, that must be served personally on the Respondent and he would have to authorize his lawyer to accept service for him. So, nothing prevents serving him directly. If it involves serving paperwork after the case is in progress, generally service (mail or delivery) should be on his attorney, but there is nothing to prohibit sending it directly to him. The problem with leaving his attorney out of the loop is that you don't have much complaint against the attorney if he fails to do something because your ex- didn't tell about it.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Barbara A. Fontaine
In Rhode Island, constables and sheriffs serve the papers. I imagine that in your state, there are similar process servers. Call Family Court and ask.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
Serve his lawyer, if he has one unless what you are doing requires personal service on your ex.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with and retain an attorney, especially if he has one. You can only serve his attorney if the attorney will accept service, and that is a specific process. Otherwise, you need a private process server or a sheriff to serve him properly.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Serve what? A complaint must be served on the party. After an attorney has appeared, the attorney is served thereafter.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
I do not know why you would want to go to the extra expense if serving his lawyer is sufficient service. Ask your attorney.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Lawyers do not serve their own clients, but a client can waive service of process which is usually done by the sheriff or a private process server. Your lawyer can get the ex's lawyer accept the pleading, but if it is a motion for contempt, the ex should be served by the sheriff.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Your attorney should have the papers served either by certified mail, by the sheriff or by a process server.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Original process, like a Complaint, generally MUST be served on the party himself, not on his lawyer. Subsequent filings should be served on the lawyer. If you want to serve your ex to harass him, you won't be scoring any points with the judge.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
Service of a law suit in Arkansas has to be done by a licensed process server or the Sheriff's Office. If the case is already open and your ex has a lawyer his lawyer is his agent and any documents that require service on him must be done through his lawyer. If the case is already open, you may serve his lawyer by regular mail but I suggest you do so by certified mail to prevent the other side from claiming they did not receive it.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Bedford, TX at Durkin & Graham, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are serving a contempt citation (where you are asking that he be put in jail) it has to be served on him. Otherwise, if the case is pending and he is already represented by counsel, then what you are serving is served on the attorney. An attorney cannot bypass the lawyer of record to send communication directly to the party. There is no limit on a nonlawyer.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
For service, you can pay to have the Civil Sheriff serve him if you have a valid address for him. You could save money and have him execute a waiver of formal service and give him or his attorney a certified copy of your petition.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Depends on what your serving. But most likely no if he has a lawyer retained its better to serve them.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters