QUESTION

Can I have the court prevent his parents from seeing our children? How?

Asked on May 28th, 2015 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
Can there be an order so that my soon to be ex can have custody with them sometimes but that his mother cannot? She is unstable and takes medication and she creates a very dysfunctional environment and watches our children for a long time throughout the day. Is there anything that I can do for this? He should still be able to see his children. But not with her.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Retain an experienced family law attorney. Have him or her move the Court for such an Order. It's not going to be easy, but with extensive proof you might be able to limit her access to the kids. But don't count on it.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
A parenting plan can require that a parent be present when a dysfunctional grandparent is there with the child.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
You seek her visitation to be be barred or professionally/supervised. Hire an attorney or meet with the Family Law Facilitator at your Courthouse for counseling and assistance in self-representation.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If she is dangerous it may be possible to get an order.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. Grandparents do no have visitation rights in Maryland.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters