QUESTION

Can i have the custody over my sister?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I am 18 years old, and i want to have the custody over my 17 year old sister, so that she doesn't have to go to foster care.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can file a petition for custody in the family court and make your case (the clerks will help you file this petition). If you cannot afford a lawyer, ask the court to appoint one to represent you. Good luck!
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2014 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters