QUESTION

Can I have the mother of my child sign a document stating that we agreed to get an abortion?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
If a man and a woman agree to pay half each for an abortion, and the man gives the woman his half, but she uses it for something else, is there anything he can do? Can he have her sign a notarized document saying we agreed on this and that I gave her the money? Can I sign over all my rights and obligations to the baby because I gave her the money if she still gives birth to it?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Agreeing to an abortion, regardless of whether the agreement is in writing, regardless of who pays for it, does not absolve you of paternal responsibilities if she chooses to have the baby.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2014 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
The ultimate decision whether to have a child or have an abortion is the mother's. You can't force her to have an abortion. Theoretically, you could sue her for the return of the money if you contend she deceived you in order to get you to pay it. If she decides to have the child, you are legally responsible to help support the baby. You can't "give up your rights" to a child in Louisiana, unless (1) the state files to terminate your rights (such as in a child abuse or neglect case) or (2) if the child is being freed up for purposes of adoption.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2014 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters