QUESTION

can i have the wording of a court order changed

Asked on May 16th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
the court order states " the respondant shall be credited with $75,000 as a lump sum spousal support payment" for income tax purposes, Revenue Canada will not accept this statement. it needs to state the specific terms and time period of this payment. can this be changed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can seek a modification of the court order to specify the time period.
Answered on May 18th, 2014 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters