QUESTION

Can I hire a lawyer after trial has already begun in a protection from abuse hearing?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Domestic Violence - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Couldn't afford a lawyer so went pro SE. Case got continued because the plaintiff is unable to produce evidence video to be saved for court records. Continuance granted to allow for plaintiff to get video on CD /DVD, etc. At this point I feel that I need an attorney. Is it too late?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
Absolutely not, hire a good lawyer now.  
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters