QUESTION

can I hire a lawyer to rescind a child support order with sTate

Asked on Feb 14th, 2015 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
State of Florida has not provided proper legal assistance and my child will be 18 in April. I live in .nc with my child. He has never paid medical. I file a claim with .NC Child Support Nov. 2011. I received a hearing 2014 and continuously uuntil 2015. he brought no proof of income and he makes over 100.000"a year. He's a truck driver. The court Allowed him to pay 280.00 since 2011. I want justice. He has been awarded while my child and I have been punished.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  First, it would depend what the judgment/order for support says.  If it required him to pay medical insurance then you could pursue recovery for same if he has not paid it.  However, as to basic child support itself,  it is a little late to try and modify support now since your child is close to 18 and child support ends then (unless your order said it continued until the child graduated high school or turned 18, whichever comes later).    On the other hand, if the father filed a fraudulent financial affidavit, you can pursue taking him back to court and if you can prove the fraud then the court can set aside the prior child support amount and order him to pay what he should have paid to begin with.  Going through this process, however, is a time consuming procedure, and, as such, will be costly if you hire private counsel.   You can request that the state  investigate this matter, but the system is so overburdened it is unlikely to happen.     Sometimes it is just better to move on.  It is unfortunate that this father did not take more interest in his child, but I am sure you have made up for it. Best wishes, Cindy Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 info@vovalaw.com 954-316-3496
Answered on Feb 15th, 2015 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters