QUESTION

Can I hire a lawyer to subpoena my spouse's text messages?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2014 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
I believe my spouse is cheating on me. I want proof before filing for divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Subpoenas can only be issued in pending litigation, even by lawyers, so a lawsuit has to be filed first.  In this case, you may need to gather some other form of proof or file the divorce on other grounds and then subpoena this evidence. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.  
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters