QUESTION

Can I just do a do it yourself divorce since I do not want anything?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2015 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was married 5/25/02. It was a celebrity marriage. He left 79 days later. He was never to be seen again. We have no kids or anything. Can I go back to my maiden name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can. The procedure for doing it when you do not know where the other person lives, however, can be very complicated. I would recommend getting an attorney to help you with it because if you mess it up, you may have to start over again completely and it costs $225 every time you file a new complaint for Divorce. You can go back to your maiden name. Include it in your request for relief in the divorce complaint. You will have to go to the Clerk of Court after the judgment is entered to fill out forms for the name change.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2015 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters