QUESTION

Can I just go and pick her up if after a bad argument the father of my child always keeps my daughter from me?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
After an argument with my child’s father, big or small, he always takes her and hides her for a couple days to punish me but always ends up giving her back. Although I'm tired of the games and after this last argument, he took her again and took her to his mom’s. There is no court order so I know I have the right to pick her up but I know it will cause chaos even if I bring a police officer. If I do get her, will it look bad in court when we do go for doing so?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
It depends on where the child's primary home and school are located. If the child primary lives with you then you will be fine bringing your child home. You should bring court proceedings to get a custody order so this uncertainty will be resolved.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters