QUESTION

Can I just not show up in court if I filed for a temporary restraining order and I don't want to continue to pursue it?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a child with the person. I don't want to show up but I don't want the courts to contact DCF. The bailiff told me if I didn't come, it would be dismissed. I’m not sure. The incident was just an argument and I didn't think it through.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Generally, if the person seeking the injunction fails to appear in court, the case would be dismissed. You could also appear for court and ask to dismiss it. In the absence of allegations or evidence that rise to the level of requiring the court to refer the matter to DCF by statute, the court would not generally do so on its own just because you didn't show up for court as the petitioning party. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2017 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
What you did is called an abuse of the judicial system. It happens all the time.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2017 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters