QUESTION

Can I just simply ask for full custody of my child here without him or going back?

Asked on May 04th, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
We were never married. We only lived together until he kicked us out. I moved to another state to where my aunt lives, but now he suddenly wants to go to court for custody of our child. Can he ask for custody even if we were never married? Would I have to move back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Yes, he can seek custody if he is legally the father. You need to consult an attorney in the state where you live to determine jurisdiction over the case, and whether you might have to return to his state. The attorney will need dates and much more information about the situation then can be provided here in order to properly advise you.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2016 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters