QUESTION

Can I just take my daughter back or do I have to get the case to court?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I signed a document giving my mother temporary guardianship of my child. The document is only valid for three years. My mother refuses to let me have my child back. I don’t have a copy of the paper work and my mother won’t let me have a copy of hers. Can I just take my daughter back?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
File a motion with the court, you as the mother will win.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 9:09 PM

Report Abuse
If there is not a court order stating otherwise, then yes, you can go pick up your daughter, as you legally still have custody of her.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters