QUESTION

Can i just waive all payments to myself?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2018 on Child Support - Michigan
More details to this question:
Me and my husband are still together we just don't reside in the same home, after tax season we are looking to get an apartment together. My son is breastfed so he doesn't spend overnights but they see each other often. I don't feel it's right that he would make payments to myself when my husband already provides the support needed. We are married just young and we are just trying to get out of our moms houses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Yes you can certainly waive the child support. You don't have to pursue it. However, judging based on the young age, I would personally prefer that you continue seeking support and create a savings account, not a college fund or etc, a savings account and deposit all the child support payments in the savings account as a safekeeping to be used in difficult times. As this will ensure both things 1. You will have money for a rainy day in providing for the child, whether its now or 10 years from now. 2. It will give him a sense of responsibility to work towards in providing for the child and being an active father. Just because you have the child, does not mean you also shouldn't contribute to the savings account. You also should put in the same amount in the savings account as well to be equal with him. If you don't like this idea than sure you can still waive child support. Just get an attorney to file the petition in court releasing him from child support obligations.  Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are the same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients and we might have a Child Support lawyer available in Michigan. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. If you're facing financial hardship, one option may be to speak with the court clerk about a court-appointed lawyer, known as a Pro Bono, or free lawyer. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans options. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Support Lawyer in Michigan.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2018 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters