QUESTION

can i just write a letter and have it notarized. for my son t9 live with his father if i have sole custody?

Asked on May 30th, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Metairie, LA at The Civil Law Center, LLC
Update Your Profile
Hello, There are so many minefields in that short sentence I dont have enough space to answer them all.  Can you simply hand your son over to Dad...generally speaking, yes.  Will you be shooting yourself in the foot...probably. You have "sole" custody for a reason.  Whether its because he was abusive, in jail, or attacked your child, the court saw fit to remove rights from him and give them to you.  Sole custody is relatively "rare" in Louisiana and the courts generally dont like to award it.  That being said, once you give Dad access to the child on a longer term basis, then HE has the right to file for custody.  If he is awarded domiciliary custody, you may be forced to pay HIM child support!  Be careful.  If you live in the New Orleans area, call The Civil Law Center at 504-342-4221 and set up a consultation before stepping into this minefield.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2014 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters