QUESTION

Can I keep my children from going with him so I can continue taking our son to school?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been separated (not legally) for the last 2 years and have split time with the kids every other week. Meaning, I get them for a week, then on Sunday we exchange and he gets them for a week, etc. Now our oldest just started kindergarten and my husband lives in a different city. He says he can get our son to school but that would mean driving and hour every morning to do so. Our provisional hearing is in a week. Is there anything I can do until then?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
No. This is an obvious issue when people try to be "fair" by alternating weeks, which is not something I, or most experts recommend. You need to wait until the court makes a decision to change what you are doing. Be sure to talk to your attorney about your concerns, and if you do not have one yet, find one.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters