QUESTION

Can I keep my daughter from visitation with her dad if served him papers?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2016 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Ok so he usually picks her up today and I told him I'd pick her up and he responded "isn't it my day?" Can I tell him that I want to keep her until the case gets resolved? Can I do that? There's no court order yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer: "No."  Until some court has entered an order, the parents have exactly identical rights of legal and physical custody; filing a motion asking for something does nothing to alter that.  If there is a danger, or some other emergency, speak with your lawyer about an order shortening time, or even an ex parte request; otherwise, while you can "want" anything in the world, you can best avoid self-help by both parties by making some temporary arrangement you can live with until you get to court.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2016 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters