QUESTION

Can I keep my ex from coming to extracurricular activities during my parenting time?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2017 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have twin boys with my ex husband. One he sees semi-regularly (Joe), but the other (Nick) wants nothing to do with him as a result of how he was treated by his father. Nick he has ADHD, and my ex didn't want to, or didn't know how to, deal with the symptoms the right way, so he would just be screamed at or "punished" by my ex saying he could not come the next scheduled visit, so Nick refuses to go and my ex doesn't care to see him either. In the last 8 years, he's seen Nick once. My ex is typically very combative, and turns everything into an argument so I avoid any verbal communication and keep it to just mostly email but occasionally text messaging. That being said, last week he showed up to my sons wrestling match during my parenting time, unannounced. It made it very uncomfortable for Nick, myself, and my current husband. Is there a way I can legally not allow him to show up to the extracurricular activities that don't fall during his parenting time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Review your Judgment of Divorce and Settlement Agreement, if you have one.  Is your ex-husband violating any provisions of the Judgment or Settlement Agreement?  If so, one option is to file a motion and ask the Court to enforce the terms of your Judgment and Settlement Agreement. You may consider explaining, in writing, to your ex-husband your and Nick's concern and asking him not to attend extracurricular activities that do not occur during his parenting time.  If he refuses and continues to attend activities, you may consider filing a motion with the Court asking the Court to enter an order preventing your ex-husband from attending extracurriclar activities that do not occur during his parenting time.  If you do not feel comfortable explaining the concern and asking your ex-husband in writing, you may file a motion without doing so.  Another option is to retain an attorney to reach out to your ex-husband to discuss the concerns and inquire if your ex-husband will enter into an agreement with you that he will not attend activities that do not occur during his parenting time and/or to retain an attorney to file the motion on your behalf and represent you at oral argument in Court on the motion. NJ Courts provide a post-judgment motion packet to litigants who choose to represent themselves in Court.  The link to the packet is:  http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/prose/10483_post_jdg_kit.pdf The attorneys at Weinberger Law Group offer a free one-hour initial consultation.  During your consultation, you may discuss your concerns and other options available to you.  Call today to schedule your free initial consultation - (855) 548-1544.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2017 at 9:41 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters