QUESTION

Can I keep my son from visiting his father until we go to court if we are not and never were married?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My ex boyfriend and I have a 4 year old son. We broke up and I have aloud his father to get him two nights a week "whenever his father wants" all around his wants. I do this because I think his father should be in his life, but lately he has been going to work so his girlfriend is the one picking our son up and watching him. He changes his mind last second on getting him or says he is keeping him an extra day. So can I just tell him he cant get our son until we go to court and get it on paper the days he can see him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

While you might be able to do that legally, it will not look good to the court that you have shut off his time with his child. And is it good for the child, or are you being vindictive because of the girlfriend. Think about the effect on the child.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2016 at 3:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters