QUESTION
Can I keep my son with me until the divorce hearing?
Asked on Apr 28th, 2013 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
Me and my ex wife are legally divorced. We have a son together. We have no court papers or anything dealing with custody of our son. His mother is always bullying me about when I can and can't see him. She makes all the decision without me. She is just a bully. I have filed for child custody and the date is not for another 3 months. Can I keep my son until the hearing? I'm afraid that if I return my son to her, it will be the last time I get to see him.
3 ANSWERS
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID
at
Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to file a motion for temporary orders with a temporary custody schedule. Do not use self help. The court will not like it.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 4:39 PM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need an attorney and a temporary order, you keeping your son from her is as bad as her keeping your son from you. Do not escalate the war. Seek good counsel.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 4:39 PM
Child Custody Attorney serving Denver, CO
at
Sturniolo & Associates
Update Your Profile
I would not recommend you keep your son for the three months. It will not look good to the judge and will make it look like you are not fostering the love of the mother and child. You really need an attorney to guide you through this.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 4:38 PM