QUESTION

Can I keep my wife from taking anything from the house while we are still married?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2016 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I am trying to find a way from her taking the kids and if I keep everything here, I know she won’t leave with them across the states.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Until you have a court order, everything belongs to both of you and each of you is free to use it. A court can require a person who removes an asset to return it. If the two of you are separating, the right thing to do is to file with the court and get temporary orders, including a temporary parenting plan, in place. You can't stop an impending separation/divorce, so sitting down and having a rational conversation would be a good first step. Keep in mind that controlling behavior on your part will only hurt you in the long run. Everything belongs to both of you and each of you has the same rights before the law.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2017 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters