QUESTION

Can I keep the house if I had it before we were married and she has not put any money into anything that has to do with the property?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was recently married and it’s not working out. I own my house free and clear.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most probably in, however I would have to know all the details before forming a firm opinion. You need to counsel with an attorney regarding the impending dissolution of your marriage.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2015 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters