QUESTION

Can I keep the kids legally with me even though she wanted to keep them, if yes, how can do this legally?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2016 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have a H1B Visa and my wife has H4 dependent visa. Some things are not working out in our life. I may end up giving her divorce. I have 2 kids, both are US citizens. I just wanted to know the consequences of divorce in USA. We both wanted to keep the kids after divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
In the US, a judge will decide who has custody of the kids. Neither of you can just keep them of your own volition if a divorce is filed.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2016 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters