QUESTION

Can I kick my current husband out of the house before I file for divorce?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2014 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The house presumably belongs to both of you so no you have no greater right to it. Once you file, the court, not you, can decide who lives in the house if one of you files a motion for temporary orders.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters