QUESTION

Can I kick my wife out so I can move back in?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2016 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My wife and I are separated. I moved out of the house 7 months ago. I am the primary on the mortgage/loan. My wife is currently paying the mortgage. Can I move back in or move back in and kick her out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dave Hawkins
NO. If you move back in, you would have to evict her via legal process if you want her out you cannot engage in self-help.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters