QUESTION

Can I leave home at 16 if my parent says yes?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
Also will I still be getting my disability check if I do move?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your parent says yes, then probably. As for the disability check, you may have to go to the social security department with a notarized statement from your parents that you are on your own and the check should go to you.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Your parent would be in trouble, probably not you. You do not get the check, however, as your parent has the responsibility to spend or save it in your best interest.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters