QUESTION

Can I leave on Saturday instead of Monday when I have the written notice of 7 days for?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
MSA states for vacation: Each party will have the right to a 7 day vacation period providing that party gives the other a minimum of 30 days written notice. It also states I cannot remove her from the state for a period exceeding 90 days. My custody days are Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday and Monday. I gave a written notice for that Monday through Sunday.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It sounds like what you want is a very small deviation from the MS a. I doubt that any reasonable person would object, or that a court would stay in a motion for contempt based upon it. It would certainly be best to give the other parent written notice of the change.
Answered on May 17th, 2016 at 3:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters