QUESTION

can i leave state with my children before divorce or custody?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
For a vacation or short stay? Yes. For permanent relocation, no. 23 Pa. C.S.A. section 5337 defines what must occur before a permanent relocation--you have to notify the other parent of your proposed relocation and give him/her 30 days to respond--he/she can either allow you to go or contest it. If he/she contests it, you will need a court hearing to determine whether or not you may relocate the children.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters