QUESTION

Can I leave the country with my one year old son before we file a divorce?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2017 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
We have not filed a divorce and he told me I can have whatever I want so I am going to leave country with my son. Is there anything that I should be aware of to prevent any problems?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You will need to show that permission in order to leave the country. You should also recognize that he could then get a divorce in this country in your absence which might give him a very good outcome as to all kinds of issues, including custody.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 6:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters