QUESTION

Can I leave the state if I'm the custodial parent?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My ex husband put our child in danger. The court gave me full custodial rights. He can see the child monitored 2x a week. He is an ex felon who got caught with drugs and guns. He has an attorney. He is getting prison time just sent now when I'd like to move to another state to start a new life with our 7 year old. What do I need to do? He is fighting these charges. It's been over a year, my son witnessed all that happened. The father is unfit. I don't have a lot of money for a lawyer. My hands are tied.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
It's best to get get a family law lawyer (if only the free Family Law Facilitator at your Courthouse) review the situation. If you need Court permission to relocate your child you should be easily able to get it.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters