QUESTION

Can I leave the state if there is no custody order established?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a 2 year old and receive child support from his dad. I do have in injunction on him but it’s about to be over soon about 2 weeks. I want to leave the state to be with my family in another state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot just pick up and move to another state. Were you married to him? If you were not, then you have sole parental responsibility, and he has no rights, unless a court determined what his rights are. If you move, you might violate the relocation statute if you go without a court order or his written permission. You have not given enough information here, so it would be best to have a full discussion with a family lawyer near you.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters