QUESTION

Can I leave the state of New York with residential and joint legal custody?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My husband has received orders from the us navy for Virginia. I currently live in New York with my child from a previous relationship. Which I have residential and joint Legal custody of. Will I be allowed to leave the state withy husband and child?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Does the child's father live in NY? If so, then you should seriously consider filing a petition to modify custody and relocate with the child. You have good reasons for your move and will need to show this to the Court. Be prepared to show that you are flexible and creative about ways that the child will still have access to see his/her dad. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2014 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters