QUESTION

Can I leave the state without telling him and what do I need to do?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2016 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I don't feel safe anymore and want to leave to live with my parents in another state. I will be taking my two children. We have no custody established. I have nowhere to go and need to leave soon.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you weren't married to each other and there is no parenting plan, you can leave.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2016 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters