QUESTION

Can I leave with my son in VA if my husband refuses a separation and refuses to leave.

Asked on Sep 13th, 2018 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been discussing a physical separation and suddenly he has stated he refuses to separate and is seeking legal counsel to fight the separation. Can I move out with our three year old son, or is that considered abandonment? We have been in unsuccessful marriage counseling since June.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Unfortunately, your question cannot be answered in this forum. Lawyers.com offers general information and not legal advice.  Legal advice is based on the specific facts in a case, as applied to the existing law. Moving out is a serious matter, which could have dire consequences.  However, there are exceptions, which the court may recognize as a legal justification for ending the marriage.  It is recommended that you confer with an experienced family lawyer before making a move to make sure your rights are protected.  Most lawyers charge by the hour for office consultations.  Therefore, you need to verify the fees before making an appointment. Best of luck~
Answered on Oct 09th, 2018 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters