QUESTION

Can I legally change my child’s last name without the fathers consent because I am getting married and want us to have the same last name?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

No, a judge will generally not change a child's last name without notice to and/or the consent of the child's biological fat.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Father must consent, or after notice to the father you must convince the judge that the name change is in the best interest of the child.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters