QUESTION

Can I legally change my name to a hispanic name even if I am not of hispanic orgin?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2016 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can apply to the court for a name change to any name you want, as long as you are not defrauding creditors or others, or escaping from the law.  The court may deny the name change if there appears to be an ulterior or illegal purpose. or if granting it will potentially invade the property rights of others.  Be prepared to have a valid reason to change your name to a hispanic name.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2016 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters