QUESTION

Can I legally contact sheriffs and go get my daughter?

Asked on May 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My ex-girlfriend and I have a 10 month old child together. Recently, went to our court child support payment agreement. They had a questionnaire we fill out. They ended up sending my extended answers to her and she flipped out. Now she refused to let me see my daughter until we go to mediation in a few weeks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Abide by your Court orders if you have them. The sheriff might assist you in getting compliance with Court orders or, if none, in getting access to your daughter. Otherwise, you need to get an appropriate Court order.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters