QUESTION

Can I legally file papers on my own to get my visitation enforced after my Daughter being kept away from me for 2years?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2012 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My ex-girlfriend stop letting me see my daughter 2 years ago after getting a court ordered visitation. I donโ€™t have money for a lawyer so is there papers i can file on my own to get my visits restored with my daughter?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Yes, but practicing law on your own is the same as doing brain surgery on yourself.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. The sooner the better.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
In Colorado you can serve as your own lawyer and file necessary legal paperwork to enforce visitation. The Court expects you to learn enough about the law and procedure to do that and won't do things for you.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Realistically, you are unlikely to navigate the court process without counsel. This is a case where you should get help from friends, family, credit cards whatever, and hire someone to assist you. Yes you can file pro se. But your chances will be weaker.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
There is already an order. Your issue is enforcement. Start by seeing if the police will help you enforce the order. If not, then file a contempt against your ex.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
I usually don't do this, because it usually requires an attorney to do it right. But in Ohio, many domestic relations and juvenile courts have web sites where pro se litigants can download forms. In Ohio, go to the website, or website from a large county like Cuyahoga, and look for a form called motion to show cause. Fill it in and file it.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to file a motion for contempt. You may be able to find forms at flcourts.org. You have to set a hearing with the judge and have the ex served with the motion for contempt and a notice of the hearing.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
You may file a motion for contempt of court, but tis rather complicated.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
You can file documents on your own to enforce the parenting time.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
You will need to file a "Motion for Order to Show Cause for Contempt" against the mother for her refusal to permit the court ordered visitation.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
You can represent yourself. However, the courts treat pro per litigants (those representing themselves) as though they were attorneys. No special treatment. The court facilitator's office can provide some assistance. You might consider finding a lawyer who offers limited scope representation. Costs much less than retaining a lawyer to take your whole case. You can get the legal advice you need.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can file a motion for contempt for the mother not letting you see your daughter. You will have to give the court a good address to serve her. If you win the motion after a hearing, you will, however, have the challenge of having to get reacquainted with your child, who has not seen you for a long time. The court is concerned with the best interest of the child, even when one parent has kept the child from the other. It is unfortunate that you have waited so long to file this, as your road back to your child will be long.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters