QUESTION

Can I legally get my belongings out of my mother's home if I am a minor and moved out?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2012 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have moved out of home, and my mother won't give me my things (instruments). I am 17. I live in Australia. Is there any legal way I can get these back?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

You may be able to get your mother to ship them if you pay for the shipping. If you come here after you are 18 you could demand them back. Show up at her house with a civil standby from the police department.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
The laws are different where you live. I'm in USA. Ask an Australian attorney.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
File replevin.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Unless you bought them, the items are hers. Forget about them and move on.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
I can't answer your question as I am an attorney in the State of Michigan.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
You have to sue or call the cops and see if they will help.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters