QUESTION

Can I legally get my car back from my mom, I'm 17 and the cars in my name?

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
It's my car, I paid for and it's in my name, my mom stole it and hid it. Can I legally get it back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You are still a minor and under your parents' supervision.  You could not legally contract for a car or put it in your name without your parents' permission.  There is probably a reason that your mother took the car away.  I would talk to your mother and work out the problems.    
Answered on May 18th, 2014 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters