QUESTION

Can I legally go see my child before we go to court for child custody?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2013 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son's father has not let me see or talk to my son for three months until two weeks ago. I was allowed to visit him for an hour only because we went through my son's grandmother. I asked if I could visit him again and he told me not until court. I am worried he is going to try to cut me off from him again completely.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Probably not. There is no such animal as "self-help" in the State of New Jersey.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving San Marino, CA
1 Award
Without any custody and visitation orders, and his father refusing to allow visits, there isn't much that can be done before court. However, if the father has no valid reason for denying visits, the court may view him as frustrating visits, and find that custody is better placed with you. The law prefers custody to be placed with the parent who will foster frequent and continuing contact with the other parent.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you do not have an attorney, get one. Facts appear to be missing. If you are in Michigan please call my office to engage us and with the details.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters