QUESTION

can i legally leave our home with my child without breaking a law

Asked on Jan 11th, 2015 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
We currently live under same roof and divorce papers have not been filed. I am currently looking for a place to live. If i find home before filing, can i leave with my son, legally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Absent emergency circumstances, you should either have an agreement with your spouse or get a court order allowing you to relocate your son. 
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters