QUESTION

Can I legally leave the state with my daughter without her father's permission?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2015 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
We have never been married but his name is on the birth certificate.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
Unless there is a Court order granting him parenting rights you can move wherever you want.? He could, however, try to go to court and seek a temporary restraining order preventing you from leaving.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2015 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
The question of your authority over your daughter is not a question of if you were married, but if a court has ever granted the father custodial or visitation rights. Pack up all of your legal papers regarding your daughter and take them to a family law attorney. They will review the information and tell you what exactly your rights are.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2015 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters