QUESTION

Can I legally leave the state with my daughter without the father's permission?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
We have never been married but his name is on the birth certificate.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ohio Revised Code is clear. Has father been to court and received from the court (not CSEA) visitation or custody rights? If not, the unmarried mother is the custodian and residential parent. See 3109.042 Custody rights of unmarried mother. To determine what exactly this means to you, please schedule a meeting with a family law attorney to discuss your situation. The above information is neither legal advice, nor does it create a lawyer / client relationship. It is intended for entertainment purposes only.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
If there are no court orders giving him any legal rights, such as visitation or custodial rights, then yes.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters