QUESTION

Can I legally leave the state with my son without my husbands consent?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2017 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I want to leave my husband, and take my son and go live with my mom in Arizona. I do not work, my husband is the only one working and providing for us. I will not be able to make ends meet in Nevada. Im afraid my husband will accuse me of kidnapping our son if I leave.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You are correct to be concerned, and no, Nevada law requires either consent of the other parent, or permission of court, to relocate with a minor child.  Full details are set out on our Child Custody page.  If you need assistance -- and you probably do -- you should consult with a family law specialist.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2017 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters