QUESTION

Can I legally move back to my home state with my child or do I have to take some type of legal action?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
Me and my boyfriend (my child’s father) have broken up. Our daughter is 13 months. I wish to move back to my home state of North Carolina with my child, where my family as well as my ex-boyfriends family is. I do not wish to keep my child from her father or from his family; I just do not want to be with him anymore.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Columbus, GA at Poydasheff and Sowers, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. Notify the father in writing where you're moving and an address.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters