QUESTION

Can I legally move out of state without his knowledge?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2016 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
Husband is mentally abusive and has physically abused our daughter so I'm thinking about moving to another state without telling him because I'm afraid of my daughter’s safety and my own.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The right thing to do is to file a petition for a domestic violence restraining order and a dissolution and to ask the court to allow you to take the child out of state. However, if no orders are in place, it is not illegal to remove the child from the state. A court can require you to bring her back if the father goes to court over it.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2016 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters