QUESTION

Can I legally move to another state with my daughter?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I recently received an offer to move to another state where I will be able to find a better job and also further my education at half the price. Naturally, I plan on taking my daughter with me. Her father did not want to sign an acknowledgment of paternity at the hospital for his name to be on the birth certificate because, as he told me, he had spoken to an attorney who suggested he have a DNA test first. Our daughter is now six weeks old and he still has yet to make any signs of wanting the test done. He''s also only seen her twice and very rarely even asks me how she''s doing. I haven''t tried to get child support or custody, because he doesn''t seem to want a part in her life. So, would I be able to relocate my daughter to another state? I''ve heard of parents being charged with kidnapping for similar situations and I definitely don''t want to deal with that. Also, for the sake of being specific, I''ll be moving from Texas to Colorado.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You really need to consult with an attorney in your area.  Most states require that you either get the father's permission to move or get the court to order it.  Your situation has intricacies that require a closer look.  Many family law attorneys offer free consultations.  Take one up on that offer.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters