QUESTION

Can I legally move with my children to my mother's in a different state?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
We were never married, and have never been to court for the children so there is no parenting plan in place. Can I move and file for custody where my mother lives?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It would suggest that you speak with an attorney, but given the facts you have provided, in particular that there is no court order in effect, you are free to do a should choose. Anticipate that if he becomes aware that you are going to leave that he will be in court and seek to stop your progress.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
If there is no court order governing the children you can move. However, Michigan will remain the home state of the children for 6 months after you move.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If you were not married and there is no court order, the mother has sole custody and decision making authority.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure, but if the father files in your present state, you may have to bring them back. Under the uniform act, the new state won't technically get jurisdiction for 6 months.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters